30 Haziran 2011 Perşembe

google 1 icon

images have a +1 icon next to it. google 1 icon. images google chrome icon
  • images google chrome icon

  • eb3_nepa
    02-25 06:39 PM

    A couple of questions on the simaltaneous filing of I-140 and I-485

    1) I had read somewhere that USCIS was going to stop the same. Has that happened yet?
    2) Say a person has applied for the I-140 but cannot simaltaneously apply for 485 due to retrogression. In the event that the dates become current BUT the I-140 is not yet approved, can the person still file for the 485 under the simultaneous filing or does he have to wait till the I-140 is actually approved?

    wallpaper images google chrome icon google 1 icon. Google +1 icon sets by
  • Google +1 icon sets by

  • lc1978
    08-17 08:23 PM
    Hello Gurus,

    Pl guide me and let me know my options for the below scenario...

    1. Me: Applied under EB2 (India) and have I-140 approved in September 2006.
    Status as of now : Applied as dependent (secondary) on my spouse 485 and have EAD and AP since July 2007.

    2. My spouse : Primary applicant - EB3 (India), December 2003.

    As the dates are NOT moving forward for EB3 (India), I want to port our GC application dates from my spouse priority ( EB3- India - December 2003) to mine (EB2 - India - September 2006)

    My question is, Can I change my status from dependent (secondary ) on my spouse 485 to me being primary applicant by invoking my approved I-140 (EB2 - India - September 2006), If YES what would be the process.

    Thanks in advance

    google 1 icon. Google +1 Original Free icons
  • Google +1 Original Free icons

  • jnkme
    10-12 09:54 PM
    Hello I am in H4 in usa.
    I have applied for change of status to H1b this year, but still now I haven't received the decision form USCIS.
    In the mean time, my H4 status along with I-94 is getting experied by the end of this month Oct. I am not able to file H4 extension as this would overlay my probable H1b status.
    Now, If I dont get any decision on my H1b and I don't file H4 extention by the end of this month, what would be status after that? Would I become Out Of Status? What should I do under this situation?

    2011 Google +1 icon sets by google 1 icon. tattoo Google#39;s Search By
  • tattoo Google#39;s Search By

    08-08 09:42 AM
    Hopefully your check is also cashed soon ...

    BTW did you get the receipt no ?

    Thanks for keeping us posted


    google 1 icon. Google icon on iPhone-1.png
  • Google icon on iPhone-1.png

  • abrahamL
    03-19 05:11 PM

    I was let go by my company and am still under payroll for another month. I am told that once I am off the payroll, the company has to tell the lawyer to cancel my H1B.

    Is there anyway that I could extend my H1B for a smooth H1B transfer to a new company? as I am still looking for a good offer at this stage.

    And how long does it take for the government to process the cancellation of the H1B? And during that process if another company comes in and is willing to sponsor, would that be a smooth process?



    google 1 icon. Google Icon: Google App Engine
  • Google Icon: Google App Engine

  • sathishav
    05-12 05:39 PM
    u can file but u have to join the petition filing employer once u get GC or otherwise it will be fraud.

    smuggymba nailed it. If you never worked for your GC emp its fraud and will create issues during Naturalization.


    google 1 icon. google 1 icon. google search
  • google 1 icon. google search

  • vedicman
    11-08 09:28 AM
    Anyone read the book? Plan on getting it for a good read on a long flight.

    2010 Google +1 Original Free icons google 1 icon. have a +1 icon next to it.
  • have a +1 icon next to it.

  • meridiani.planum
    05-13 04:52 PM


    google 1 icon. Go to Google Labs
  • Go to Google Labs

  • tnite
    10-04 04:28 PM
    Hi Tnite,

    Thank you for your reply.
    ...but only in Adjustment of status, what does it meaning?
    what it means is that once she uses her EAD , she is in AOS.Then she can work for her own company .

    hair tattoo Google#39;s Search By google 1 icon. Google +1. Source:
  • Google +1. Source:

  • ArkBird
    06-08 03:16 AM
    Pretty fast as most(if not all) of Apr 01 cases are stuck in P/DBEC...


    google 1 icon. seeing a +1 icon next to
  • seeing a +1 icon next to

  • gc_kaavaali
    07-09 12:25 PM
    I don't think it is true.



    hot Google icon on iPhone-1.png google 1 icon. You will now see a “+1″ icon
  • You will now see a “+1″ icon

  • pnara2
    02-27 01:13 PM
    I know this because one of my close friend went all the way to california to renew his driving license because his university was located in that state! He had given his relatives mailing address too. So that confirms that you will be the resident of the state where your university is located if you are on F1!

    However, if you are on OPT/CPT and working in another state, I am not sure! Please check with any attorney! Maybe, try posting in their forums and see if you can get this clarified!

    It is totally a different scenario for H1B ofcourse!

    All the best!


    house google 1 icon. google 1 icon. hot Google +1 Icons BY
  • hot Google +1 Icons BY

  • looneytunezez
    06-05 07:02 PM
    Overtime is paid only if you are a non-exempt employee - usually means you get paid hourly. If you are an exempt employee, then you are not eligible for overtime. Not sure if this is different in different states, but that is how it works in Ohio.

    Same is true here in CA (Only non-exempt employees get overtime).
    Again, check with your state agency regards to overtime pay..... or consult a employment attorney...

    tattoo Google Icon: Google App Engine google 1 icon. house Original Google +1 icons
  • house Original Google +1 icons

  • nirmal301
    03-26 11:03 PM

    Only pay for your H1 if you know employer or any of your friend has done H1 process from that employer and application was success.

    You will find many scams to take H1 fees and never return your money back.

    But try to find employer who is ready to file your case and in return can ask for some deposit money for security purpose and same will be return to you once you start working for him.

    Whether to pay or not ?
    It always depends upon individual..If you think $1500 - $2000 is not big amount for H1 then yes.. pay for it if you don't have any other option.

    I did the same thing.. I search for employer who can file my case but was not succeed in that so finally paid H1 fees $2000 :( ...But I guess it will be worth it.



    pictures google 1 icon. google search google 1 icon. Free Google +1 Icons for
  • Free Google +1 Icons for

  • memyselfandus
    07-27 12:08 AM
    You will receive the receipit with-in 3 months or at worst in 6 months and then the medical report.

    dresses You will now see a “+1″ icon google 1 icon. hair Original Google +1 icons
  • hair Original Google +1 icons

  • s416504
    03-31 09:56 AM
    Will be hard to give correct answer because we don't know what was his status since H1B approval & now (more than year period). If he went went out of country & returned to USA during this period, He is fine with his L1 Status.

    As far his H1B approval has valid period, he should be OK to work with H1B sponcer employer as far as he maintained valid status. He might need to go out & get H1B visa stamping before he starts works.

    But one thing is sure, He won't be part of H1B Quota limit for his next H1B.


    Need some urgent help here..

    One of my friend is working for X employer on L1 Visa since 2007. He applied for H1B visa through Y company in 2008 quota, luckily he got it but never joined the company. Now his L1 visa is about to expire.

    Question is

    What will happen to his H1B visa after L1 visa renewal ?

    Thanks in advance


    makeup Go to Google Labs google 1 icon. google 1 icon.
  • google 1 icon.

  • salvador marley
    04-29 05:35 PM
    yeah keep it kirupa - i thought it was ok - but got not much respone

    girlfriend house Original Google +1 icons google 1 icon. Download Free Google+1
  • Download Free Google+1

  • afp
    02-25 01:50 PM

    I was on regular H1B for three years until mid 2008 when I changed to H4 status. Now, if I want to work for a non-profit organization, does the org have to just transfer the original H1B or file a new non-profit petition. If it is the latter (new petition) what happens to my original H1 approval? If I want to go back to the for-profit world do I need to apply for a new H1 or will my original H1 validity continue??


    hairstyles seeing a +1 icon next to google 1 icon. Screenshot 1 of Google Earth
  • Screenshot 1 of Google Earth

  • Sushana
    01-15 07:52 AM

    I initially got my H1 B approved under the quota for 2006 but later on moved on to work for a non profit organization on H1B. Now I am offered a job at a for profit company A, can I just transfer my non profit H1B to a for profit H1B(since I have already been counted under the H1-B visa quota for 2006) or I have to again go through the new H1 B visa quota for 2008-2009.

    Thanks in advance for your guidance.

    11-09 08:52 PM
    Thanks for your reply.
    The only problem is that she started working from Jan 2008. From Oct 2007 to Dec 2007 she was not working. So I donot have her W2 and neither the paystubs. I do have the joint tax return that I filed in 2007, but that does not have her income. Is it possible to say that she was on leave during this period for personnel reason?

    11-01 06:26 PM

    Since your I-140 is already approved, you will get a 3 year extension....

    Hiç yorum yok:

    Yorum Gönder